We are almost at the end of the competitive season for WAG and MAG gymnastics in Victoria, and I thought it would be fun to dive into the data and make some predictions about what we could expect at each of the regional championship events that will be taking place this coming weekend.
But firstly, I want to preface this piece with some important context. I am a data nerd and I like graphs and charts, but first and foremost, I am a Dad whose little girl does gymnastics. So as much as it's fun to look at the data, I want to be upfront and remind us all (including myself) that 90% of the gymnasts I write about are just kids who are working their butts off in a sport they love. A sport that can be cruel, rewarding, painful, frustrating and just plain hard! Unlike traditional athletics where it's as simple as run the fastest and you win, or jump the highest and you win, this is a sport where you can put in hundreds of hours of hard work, only to have a 50 year old man who hasn't touched his toes in 10 years take a point off because, perish the thought, you dare wobble a tiny bit while you're more than a metre off the ground on a tiny piece of wood after doing a triple wolf turn. So before we take these numbers too seriously, let's not forget that for every 1st, 2nd and 3rd there is also probably a 20th, 30th or even 40th place. And the kids in those places don't love the sport any less than the ones on the podium. Arguably they love it even more! Because despite results, they keep coming back to gym and competing each year. So if you are someone who has had a rough season, or you don't think you will qualify for states, I want to applaud you for all the hard work, the conditioning, the fighting through the pain of that injury, or skipping that birthday party to go to training. And since this site is all about the data, I want to give you some numbers that might make you feel better about not placing on the podium. There are 28 million people in Australia and approximately 230,000 registered gymnasts. That means less than a single percent of people can do what you do. So 1st or 50th, remember that you are part of the 1% and you are amazing.
So with that said, let's break down what the numbers say, region by region, and take some guesses about who we might see at States later this year!
A note on scope: this article covers WAG only. There weren't as many MAG competitions this season, or at least the results weren't posted as often, so between that and my limited time, I'm just doing WAG for this one.
How we're guessing this
Gymnastics Victoria's qualification rules run to pages of handbook language, and I'll be upfront: what follows is my own reading of it, not an official interpretation, so take it as a gym dad's best attempt at parsing a long document rather than gospel.
Levels 3 and 4 work differently to Levels 5-7. At Levels 3-4, there's no qualifying score to hit at all, it's a straight numbers game. Each level and division gets a fixed number of state qualifying spots, split up across Victoria's seven regions based on how many teams that region fields. We worked out our own version of that region-by-region slot table from our own results data (it isn't an official published document, so there's a chance our numbers aren't 100% precise), and that's the "Slots" column in the tables below.
Levels 5-7 add a qualifying score into the mix. Reading through the handbook, the process looks roughly like this: first, the single best team in each region gets a spot, but only if it clears a minimum team score. Then each region gets up to four more spots for its best individual all-arounders, provided they clear an individual qualifying score too. After that, there's a further pool of wildcard spots handed out by score regardless of region. The wildcard mechanics in particular are genuinely fuzzy to me from the handbook alone, so we've left those out of the tables below and stuck to the two things we could actually model with confidence: the single team spot, and each region's top individual qualifiers.
One more wrinkle: Division 1 at Levels 5-7 is split into Under and Open age brackets with slightly different individual qualifying scores (the team score is the same either way). Our results data doesn't reliably separate the two for most competitions, so we've used the more lenient Under threshold across the board for Division 1. If you're chasing the Open score specifically, treat our Division 1 individual cutoffs as a floor, not the real number.
For "who's in form," I went with two numbers: each team or gymnast's best score from a 2026 competition, and their median score across however many times they've competed this season. Best score is what we used for the actual predictions below, since it's the same "did you clear the number" logic Gymnastics Victoria itself will apply on the day. That does mean our predictions are effectively assuming everyone hits their season-best on the day, which is optimistic by definition, so treat them as "who's capable of qualifying if it all comes together" rather than "who will." Where the median sits well below the best, we've flagged it as a Large Deviation, worth an eye if you like a good upset, since it's a sign the best score might have been more of a one-off than the norm.
One more thing worth flagging: plenty of clubs run more than one team in the same level and division, especially at Levels 3 and 4. Gymnastics Victoria's slot allocation is genuinely per-team, not per-club, so a club with two strong squads can occupy two of a region's slots. Where we could tell two of a club's squads apart, usually by colour, Red, Blue, Navy and so on, sometimes a club actually confirmed which was which for us, and occasionally there's no colour at all and we've just called them Team 1 and Team 2, we've kept them as separate rows in the tables below rather than merging them into one score for the club. That's also why you'll sometimes see a club listed once with no colour at all: either it only fielded one team all season, or we simply couldn't tell its squads apart from the data we have, so we've left it as a single combined line rather than guess.
A couple of honest data gaps before we get into it. Jets Gymnastics runs squads out of six different venues (Diamond Creek, Eltham, Grovedale, Shepparton, Bendigo and Gisborne) spread across different regions. We can usually place a Jets team result because the team sheets often name the venue, but the individual all-around results almost never do, competition organisers typically just print "JET" for every Jets gymnast regardless of which club they train at, so we've got no reliable way to sort them by venue ourselves. That means Jets gymnasts are under-represented in the individual columns below even where their teams are properly placed. And the North East and South East regions simply have fewer results in our database than the rest of the state, both regions run fewer big invitationals and results don't always make it online as quickly, so treat those two sections as more of a "who we know about" list than a complete picture.
Metro East
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy runs enough separate squads to show up almost everywhere: Pink is our projected Level 5 Division 1 qualifier, Orange does the same job at Level 5 Division 2, and Black tops Level 7 Division 2, three different colours, three different qualifying teams. Casey Gymnastics is the region's clearest multi-team story though, with our numbers putting its Silver squad and a second, unlabelled Casey team into two of Level 4 Division 3's three slots. MLC Gymnastics Club is the other genuine title threat, taking out both Level 6 Division 1 and Level 7 Division 1, where Kristen Canoy (48.35) and Miranda Hale (48.2) hold the two best individual scores in the entire field, a club we've already flagged for its bars depth back at the June State Team selections.
Level 3
Division 1
We think GV will allow 2 teams through from Metro East here, but the only team we have in our database for 2026 in Level 3 Division 1 is Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (best score 109.8), so this one's an easy prediction. GV will probably fill the region's other spot with a wildcard team from elsewhere in the state to make up the field of 16.
Division 2
By my count there should be 3 teams going through here, and once again it will probably be MAGA. For the other 2 slots, Casey will get up, and either Eastern squad could take the final spot. If Eastern have a good day, there's a chance they could push Casey off the podium, but based on the numbers we'll hold steady that it'll be Casey for 2nd, and one of the Eastern squads for 3rd.
Knox might not have the depth this season, however, if their coach is who I think it is, there is always a chance her girls could be saving their best for regionals, and pull off an upset. So if you think an extra cheer could make all the difference, then show some support, and they might just surprise us all.
Club
Best
Median
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
108.025
105.275
Casey Gymnastics (Navy)
104.1
104.1
Eastern Gymnastics Club (Blue)
103.825
102.625
Eastern Gymnastics Club (Silver)
103.125
101.562
Knox Gym Club (Blue)
100.15
99.325
Division 3
Probably just the 2 slots for this one, and this one could be interesting. We'll give BUGS the benefit, based on what they are capable of, but the deviation from the median makes this one a tough call. It could be BUGS/Aero, but once again, don't count Casey out for this one.
Club
Best
Median
BUGS Gymnastics
105.475
96.925 Large Deviation
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
104.2
102.738
Casey Gymnastics (Blue)
104.125
100.713 Large Deviation
Casey Gymnastics (Silver)
102.5
100.688
Level 4
Division 1
Top of the podium here is MAGA's Pink squad. They have outscored every team in the state all season, so there is no chance they don't make it to states. Even with the recent injury blow to a key team member, they were able to pull a replacement from their fellow Orange squad to refill the tank. That does make it trickier for the Orange squad, who are now competing with only four. But there should be enough depth there to place 2nd. MLC are nipping at their heels though, so an off day for Orange and a good day for MLC could make things interesting. And even though GV probably have Division 1 down for only 2 slots to go through, my guess is there will be a shortfall of teams for the final 16, so either way, my guess is all 3 podium spots go through to States, and maybe even 4th place too.
Club
Best
Median
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Pink)
113.7
111.625
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Orange)
112.4
108.875
MLC Gymnastics Club (Silver)
108.5
105.387 Large Deviation
MLC Gymnastics Club (Green)
107.825
106.95
Division 2
Another easy-in for MAGA here, with Aerodynamix's Blue team a pretty safe second. The third slot will be a close one though. The numbers say Eastern, but Casey are so close that this one will come down to the wire.
Club
Best
Median
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Orange)
112.4
110.338
Aerodynamix Gymnastics (Blue)
107.25
107
Eastern Gymnastics Club (Blue)
104.7
103.125
Casey Gymnastics (Navy)
104.7
104.2
Aerodynamix Gymnastics (Yellow)
104.5
103.6
Division 3
3 slots on offer in Division 3, and Casey will most likely get at least 1 team through. The results show quite a few Casey teams, that could be because of the 2 venues offering extra depth, or it could be a quirk in our data. Either way, Casey and MAGA are probably headed to states. If our data isn't right, there could be a 3rd club filling that last spot, or it could be a Casey double.
Club
Best
Median
Casey Gymnastics (Silver)
106.575
104.938
Casey Gymnastics (Team 1)
106.2
104.575
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
105.85
105.55
Casey Gymnastics (Blue)
105.725
102.262 Large Deviation
Casey Gymnastics (Team 2)
104.4
103.863
Level 5
Division 1
MAGA's Pink squad should take the team spot here (110.775), well clear of the 103 cutoff. Individually it's close to a MAGA sweep near the top too, with Luckshetha Mauran and Lily Chiu well inside the qualifying score, though MLC's Azalea Wong (37.25) is breathing down Mauran's neck for the best individual score in the division.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Pink)
110.775
110.32
✓ MLC Gymnastics Club (Green)
106.45
105.375
✓ Knox Gym Club (Blue)
105.725
105.725
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Luckshetha Mauran
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
37.275
36.516
✓ Azalea Wong
MLC Gymnastics Club
37.25
35.95
✓ Lily Chiu
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
36.675
35.775
✓ Lara Lockwood
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
36.475
35.913
✓ Meghan Korla
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
36.425
35.875
Division 2
Another MAGA team win looks likely here too, this time the Orange squad (108.55). Eastern and Knox's Red squad both clear the team score as well, but sit well back. Individually MAGA should again dominate the top three, with Evelyn Chua the one to watch for Eastern, her median (32.42) sits a full 3 points under her best, but she does have the potential to score bigger on the day.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Orange)
108.55
106.325
✓ Eastern Gymnastics Club
105.541
101.738
✓ Knox Gym Club (Red)
105.449
100.75
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Talyssa Nguyen
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
35.875
35.337
✓ Billie de Jager
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
35.875
34.45
✓ Ivy Drake
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
35.625
34.633
✓ Olivia Sibbison
Knox Gym Club
35.375
34.038
✓ Evelyn Chua
Eastern Gymnastics Club
35.325
32.42 Large Deviation
Division 3
This one should go to Aerodynamix's Blue squad (104.25), just ahead of MAGA's Orange squad (103.75), tight enough that either could realistically get the nod. Ella Tilley and Venice Watson should give Aerodynamix the top two individual scores as well.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Aerodynamix Gymnastics (Blue)
104.25
102.138
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Orange)
103.75
101.325
✓ Aerodynamix Gymnastics (Yellow)
102.075
101.863
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Ella Tilley
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
35.825
35.3
✓ Venice Watson
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
34.8
34.625
✓ Caia Anderson
Casey Gymnastics
34.375
33.65
✓ Willow Dyer
Casey Gymnastics
34.35
34.125
✓ Cassie Hilder
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
34.2
33.562
Level 6
Division 1
MLC should take this one comfortably as the only team to clear the 103 mark. Individually though, Eastern's Ailie Zeng (37.15) actually posts the best score in the field, her own team's result (36.749, clearly an incomplete squad on the day) falls well short of the team cutoff, so she looks like a genuine individual-qualifier case rather than one riding in on a team spot.
Club
Best
Median
✓ MLC Gymnastics Club
107.475
104.75
✗ Eastern Gymnastics Club
36.749
36.749
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Ailie Zeng
Eastern Gymnastics Club
37.15
36.725
✓ Edith Anderson
MLC Gymnastics Club
36.05
35.388
✓ Hailey Tenner
MLC Gymnastics Club
35.65
34.362
✓ Lucy Grose
MLC Gymnastics Club
35.125
34.4
✓ Margaux Hosking
MLC Gymnastics Club
34.5
34.125
Division 2
Eastern should get the nod on team score (104.725), with Aerodynamix and MAGA both clearing too. Casey's Paige Oravec and Zaidee Fullard lead individually despite Casey not fielding a team that clears here, worth watching as a pure individual case.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Eastern Gymnastics Club
104.725
102.5
✓ Aerodynamix Gymnastics
103.6
103.012
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
101.45
101.45
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Paige Oravec
Casey Gymnastics
35.75
34.062
✓ Zaidee Fullard
Casey Gymnastics
35.55
33.888
✓ Tinara Wijendra Arachchige
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
35.525
34.45
✓ River Morgan
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
35.125
34.525
✓ Dhyuthishri Sendil
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
35
33.912
Division 3
Casey's Silver squad (105.3) should edge out its own Blue squad (104.875) for the team spot, with Aerodynamix's Yellow squad also in the mix. Individually, keep an eye on Casey's Ava Metcalfe and Evie O'Regan, both have a big gap between their best and median, so there's real upside in this field on the day.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Casey Gymnastics (Silver)
105.3
101.375
✓ Casey Gymnastics (Blue)
104.875
100.25
✓ Aerodynamix Gymnastics (Yellow)
103.525
102.4
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Eva Holland
Aerodynamix Gymnastics
34.975
34.5
✓ Ava Metcalfe
Casey Gymnastics
34.75
31.35 Large Deviation
✓ Olivia Baillie
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
34.6
33.6
✓ Evie O'Regan
Casey Gymnastics
34.575
31.1 Large Deviation
✓ Magdelene Thoo
Casey Gymnastics
34.25
33.188
Level 7
Division 1
MLC (143.1) should hold off MAGA's Pink squad (141.6) for the team spot, continuing MLC's strong showing at this level. Kristen Canoy and Miranda Hale should give MLC the top two individual scores as well, a genuinely dominant showing for the club.
Club
Best
Median
✓ MLC Gymnastics Club
143.1
139.15
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Pink)
141.6
140.3
✓ Knox Gym Club (Red)
137.85
137.85
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Kristen Canoy
MLC Gymnastics Club
48.35
46.433
✓ Miranda Hale
MLC Gymnastics Club
48.2
47.3
✓ Indigo Gration
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
47.85
46.231
✓ Arianna Naidu
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
47.199
46
✓ Elena van Eijk
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
46.715
45.05
Division 2
MAGA's Black squad (132.45) should take this one, comfortably clear of Eastern and Eclipse. Individually it should be MAGA's Liza Hyndman on top, with Eclipse's Tiahn Falla the closest individual challenger from outside the club.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy (Black)
132.45
132.45
✓ Eastern Gymnastics Club
126.65
123.65
✓ Eclipse Gymnastics Ringwood
125.35
122.825
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Liza Hyndman
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
45.35
43.4
✓ Tiahn Falla
Eclipse Gymnastics Ringwood
44.15
42.875
✓ Matayha Nwesser
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
44.05
43.95
✓ Elexus Orsino
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
43.9
42.65
✓ Marlee Magee
Melbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Academy
43.4
42.575
Metro North Central
PIT Gymnastics has a near-monopoly waiting to happen in Level 4 Division 3: with only two slots on offer, our numbers have PIT's White and Blue squads filling both of them. Pulse Gymnastics remains the region's deepest program overall, its Teal and White squads between them the projected qualifiers at Level 5 Division 1, Level 5 Division 2 and Level 7 Division 2. BTYC Gymnastics is the closest rival, taking Level 4 Division 2 and Level 6 Division 1 outright. And the strangest division in the region is still Level 7 Division 1: no team clears the qualifying score in our numbers at all, only Pulse's Scarlett Alessi (46.05) clearing the individual score on her own.
Level 3
Division 1
2 slots on offer for Metro North Central, but Pulse Gymnastics (108.95) is the only team we have any Level 3 Division 1 data for in 2026. An easy prediction for one of the two spots, with the other most likely coming from a wildcard team elsewhere in the state to help make up the field of 16.
Division 2
2 spots up for grabs, and this is yet again another one that might be too close to call. But I'm here to call it, so the numbers say Pulse's Teal over BTYC. But Pulse's White squad are not far behind, so anything could happen.
Club
Best
Median
Pulse Gymnastics (Teal)
105.9
104.95
BTYC Gymnastics
105.25
103.312
Pulse Gymnastics (White)
104.35
102.963
Division 3
Just the one spot on offer, and barring any mishaps, PIT's White squad should get over the line.
Club
Best
Median
PIT Gymnastics (White)
102.35
101.45
PIT Gymnastics (Blue)
100.975
99.912
BTYC Gymnastics
100.4
97.088 Large Deviation
Level 4
Division 1
Same pattern at Level 4 Division 1: 2 slots for the region, and Pulse Gymnastics (107.8) is again the only team we have 2026 data for. Easy prediction for one spot, the other most likely filled by a wildcard team from elsewhere in the state.
Division 2
Another hard one, since BTYC have shown they can score pretty big, but also have a dip in their results. So while the numbers say it should be BTYC and Pulse's Teal squad going through, if BTYC don't bring their A-game it could be a Pulse double headed to Parkville.
Club
Best
Median
BTYC Gymnastics
108.475
104.312 Large Deviation
Pulse Gymnastics (Teal)
106.175
106.162
Pulse Gymnastics (White)
104.975
104.612
Division 3
PIT looking solid for the 2 available slots in Division 3, but BTYC have shown they can match them on a good day, so don't count them out till it's done.
Club
Best
Median
PIT Gymnastics (White)
106.45
106.175
PIT Gymnastics (Blue)
104.325
102.325
BTYC Gymnastics
104.175
100.862 Large Deviation
PIT Gymnastics (Aqua)
103.1
102.975
Level 5
Division 1
Pulse's Teal squad should take the team spot here (109.9), just ahead of their own White squad (109.656), with Jets also clearing the mark. Individually it's a Pulse party right through the top five, Nisa Besnek leads the way, and with two Pulse squads both well clear of the cutoff, this is one of the deepest fields in the state.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Pulse Gymnastics (Teal)
109.9
107.528
✓ Pulse Gymnastics (White)
109.656
107.725
✓ Jets Gymnastics
107.375
107.375
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Nisa Besnek
Pulse Gymnastics
36.574
36.138
✓ Ritvi Balayan
Pulse Gymnastics
36.516
35.788
✓ Emilie de Fazio
Pulse Gymnastics
36.35
35.946
✓ Allegra Debono
Pulse Gymnastics
36.275
35.883
✓ Zoe Armstrong
Pulse Gymnastics
36.15
35.742
Division 2
Pulse's White squad should edge out their own Teal squad for the team spot here too (107.174 to 105.65), with BTYC's Yellow squad also clearing. Individually Pulse's Adrielle Cardenas and Isla Hare lead, but BTYC's Valerie Yan and Fiona Liu aren't far behind.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Pulse Gymnastics (White)
107.174
103.725
✓ Pulse Gymnastics (Teal)
105.65
104.549
✓ BTYC Gymnastics (Yellow)
104.275
104.275
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Adrielle Cardenas
Pulse Gymnastics
36.441
35.175
✓ Isla Hare
Pulse Gymnastics
36.025
34.438
✓ Valerie Yan
BTYC Gymnastics
35.975
35.413
✓ Fiona Liu
BTYC Gymnastics
35.85
35.462
✓ Hailey Isabella Singh
Pulse Gymnastics
35.525
34.875
Division 3
This one should go to PIT (105.45), but BTYC (105.075) are close enough that it could go either way. Individually PIT's Janelle Sagayca and Matilda Wetherman hold the top two spots, with Pulse and BTYC gymnasts rounding out the qualifying group.
Club
Best
Median
✓ PIT Gymnastics
105.45
102.8
✓ BTYC Gymnastics
105.075
102.488
✓ Pulse Gymnastics
104.05
101.6
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Janelle Sagayca
PIT Gymnastics
36.45
35.3
✓ Matilda Wetherman
PIT Gymnastics
34.8
33.65
✓ Ellie Weng
Pulse Gymnastics
34.55
33.675
✓ Charlotte Kahaduwa Poodduwage
BTYC Gymnastics
34.525
33.862
✓ Grace Brownley
Pulse Gymnastics
34.475
33.575
Level 6
Division 1
BTYC should take this one comfortably, well clear of the 103 mark, with Jets also clearing but sitting well back. It's a genuine BTYC sweep individually too, they hold all four qualifying spots, led by Kotomi Lee, and Maya Dessi has plenty of scope to go even higher given the gap between her best and median.
Club
Best
Median
✓ BTYC Gymnastics
109.45
107.05
✓ Jets Gymnastics
107.35
104.387
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Kotomi Lee
BTYC Gymnastics
37.075
36.888
✓ Maya Dessi
BTYC Gymnastics
36.15
33.75 Large Deviation
✓ Lauren Kam
BTYC Gymnastics
35.6
35.288
✓ Ella Greig
BTYC Gymnastics
34.725
34.4
Division 2
Jets should get the team spot here (106.825), with BTYC and Pulse both clearing behind them. Individually it's a genuine mixed bag between the two chasing clubs, BTYC's Clara Mumme and Pulse's Liara Kay lead the way.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jets Gymnastics
106.825
105.675
✓ BTYC Gymnastics
103.3
102.775
✓ Pulse Gymnastics
103.056
100.95
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Clara Mumme
BTYC Gymnastics
35.65
35.325
✓ Liara Kay
Pulse Gymnastics
35.149
34.213
✓ Audrey Ng
BTYC Gymnastics
34.8
33.413
✓ Estelle Borg
BTYC Gymnastics
33.85
33.325
✓ Zuri Malkan
Pulse Gymnastics
33.825
33.637
Division 3
BTYC are the only team to clear the mark here (99.525), so they should take the spot fairly comfortably. Individually though it's PIT's Katja Mulovski and Freya O'Reilly setting the pace, a reminder that a club can lead the individual qualifiers without fielding the region's best team.
Club
Best
Median
✓ BTYC Gymnastics
99.525
97.625
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Katja Mulovski
PIT Gymnastics
34.525
33.575
✓ Freya O'Reilly
PIT Gymnastics
34.425
33.975
✓ Zoe Liao
BTYC Gymnastics
33
31.762
✓ Kristiana Petrusevska
Pulse Gymnastics
33
32.653
✓ Bronte Kung
BTYC Gymnastics
32.825
31.938
Level 7
Division 1
As already flagged, we don't have a genuine team score on the board for anyone in this division. Pulse's Scarlett Alessi (46.05) is the only individual qualifier we've got, so an individual-only path looks like the most realistic outcome here unless a team result we haven't seen turns up on the day.
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Scarlett Alessi
Pulse Gymnastics
46.05
44.3
Division 2
Pulse's White squad should take the team spot here (126.248), with BTYC's Blue squad and PIT both close behind. Individually Pulse lead the way again through Frankie Dove and Ruby Privitelli, with PIT's Maddison Sheather and BTYC's Amelia See the closest challengers.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Pulse Gymnastics (White)
126.248
126.248
✓ BTYC Gymnastics (Blue)
124.9
122.9
✓ PIT Gymnastics
124
124
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Frankie Dove
Pulse Gymnastics
44.4
42.958
✓ Maddison Sheather
PIT Gymnastics
44.3
42.7
✓ Amelia See
BTYC Gymnastics
44.1
42.55
✓ Ruby Privitelli
Pulse Gymnastics
43.85
42.5
✓ Caylee Galinato
Pulse Gymnastics
43.432
42.2
Metro South
Cheltenham Youth Club is set to take two of Level 3 Division 1's three slots outright, its Green and Blue squads both landing behind Waverley Gymnastics Centre's Red team at the top of the table. Diamond Gymnastics Club banks two of the region's outright Level 5-7 team qualifiers, at Level 5 Division 2 and Level 7 Division 2. And in Level 7 Division 1, splitting every club's team results out by squad colour actually changes the picture: Melbourne City Gymnastics (136.65) is now our projected qualifier, edging MYC Gymnastics' Gold squad and Chamford's Black squad, both of which looked like the story before we separated the different-coloured teams out. The individual honours in that division still belong to Waverley's Gabriella Da Costa though, whose season-best of 47.982 is the highest of anyone in the field despite none of Waverley's three squads cracking the top three team scores. Chamford's Cora Turski (47.35) and Mia Bell (46.2), two names we've already covered in our Chamford club profile, sit 2nd and 4th individually.
Level 3
Division 1
3 slots up for grabs, and Waverley's Red squad should take top spot. CYC look set to grab the other two with their Green and Blue squads, but Waverley's own Blue squad is close enough that they could sneak back in and make it a Waverley double instead.
Club
Best
Median
Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Red)
108.65
105.738
Cheltenham Youth Club (Green)
107.65
106
Cheltenham Youth Club (Blue)
107.6
104.725
Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
106.325
105.45
Melbourne City Gymnastics (White)
104.175
101.713
Division 2
Diamond look the safest pick for one of the 2 spots here, with Edge's Silver squad the other in line. But Edge have their Lime squad close behind too, so don't be surprised if it ends up an Edge double instead.
Club
Best
Median
Diamond Gymnastics Club
108.525
107.025
Edge Gymnastics (Silver)
106.925
106.2
Edge Gymnastics (Lime)
105.75
105
Chamford Gymnastics Club (Blue)
102.55
102.55
Division 3
Just the 1 spot on offer, and this is about as tight as it gets, Dolphin's Red squad has it by 0.05 over their own Blue squad. Too close to call with any real confidence, so don't rule out either Dolphin team walking away with it.
Club
Best
Median
Dolphin Gymnastics Club (Red)
100.95
100.95
Dolphin Gymnastics Club (Blue)
100.9
100.9
MYC Gymnastics (Gold)
100.575
97.513 Large Deviation
Level 4
Division 1
3 slots on offer and this one's a genuine four-way scrap, Waverley's Red squad, CYC's Green squad and Chamford's Navy squad hold the qualifying positions by the barest of margins over Waverley's own Blue squad, just 0.025 behind Chamford. We'll back the top 3 to hold on these numbers, but this is one worth watching closely on the day.
Club
Best
Median
Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Red)
110.575
108.925
Cheltenham Youth Club (Green)
110.275
108.25
Chamford Gymnastics Club (Navy)
110.1
110.088
Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
110.075
107.312
Cheltenham Youth Club (Blue)
108.225
106.688
Division 2
Edge look comfortable for the top spot here, with Diamond the clearer picture for the other. CYC aren't far off though, so keep an eye on them if either of the front two have an off day.
Club
Best
Median
Edge Gymnastics
111.25
109.15
Diamond Gymnastics Club
108.3
107.925
Cheltenham Youth Club
107.075
105.25
Chamford Gymnastics Club (Blue)
106.65
105.512
Division 3
Edge should take this one out comfortably, with Bentleigh McKinnon the clearer picture for the second spot too, a bit more breathing room here than most of the other Metro South divisions. But anything could happen!
Club
Best
Median
Edge Gymnastics
107.85
107.612
Bentleigh McKinnon Gymnastics Club
104.65
103.662
MYC Gymnastics (White)
102.825
101.488
Mordialloc Gymnastics
100.65
98.225
Level 5
Division 1
Waverley's Red squad should take the team spot here (109.7), with their own Blue squad and Chamford's Teal squad also clearing. Individually it's Cheltenham Youth Club's Sienna Quinn setting the pace, just ahead of Waverley's Rylee Lo, with Amber Dela Cruz showing real scope for a bigger score if she lands closer to her best.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Red)
109.7
104.7
✓ Chamford Gymnastics Club (Teal)
108.05
108.05
✓ Waverley Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
107.35
107.24
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Sienna Quinn
Cheltenham Youth Club
37.35
36.1
✓ Rylee Lo
Waverley Gymnastics Centre
37.075
36.041
✓ Ariana Katsis
Chamford Gymnastics Club
36.55
36.266
✓ Akari Leung
Chamford Gymnastics Club
36.25
35.508
✓ Amber Dela Cruz
Waverley Gymnastics Centre
36.2
33.6 Large Deviation
Division 2
Diamond should take this one (107.675), with CYC and Edge both clearing behind them. It's a strong showing for Diamond individually too, holding 3 of the 5 qualifying spots through Mia Michelson, Sophie Barnes and Evie van Pampus.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Diamond Gymnastics Club
107.675
106.112
✓ Cheltenham Youth Club
106.358
104.85
✓ Edge Gymnastics
104.4
101.938
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Mia Michelson
Diamond Gymnastics Club
36.725
35.2
✓ Sophie Barnes
Diamond Gymnastics Club
36.325
34.862
✓ Sadie Dorcoo
Edge Gymnastics
35.675
34.438
✓ Layla Payne
Cheltenham Youth Club
35.558
34.812
✓ Evie van Pampus
Diamond Gymnastics Club
35.525
34.7
Division 3
Dolphin should get the team spot here (101.6), with Bentleigh McKinnon also clearing but MYC's team falling short. Individually though it's MYC doing the damage, holding 3 of the 5 qualifying spots through Livinia Green, Sophie Pretty and Charlotte Rawlings, a genuine case of the team missing out while the individuals shine.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Dolphin Gymnastics Club
101.6
88.225
✓ Bentleigh McKinnon Gymnastics Club
98.2
97.225
✗ MYC Gymnastics
94.45
94.175
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Livinia Green
MYC Gymnastics
33.85
33.225
✓ Nina Mijatovic
Bentleigh McKinnon Gymnastics Club
32.975
32.212
✓ Sophie Pretty
MYC Gymnastics
32.875
32.725
✓ Nanette Counsel
Dolphin Gymnastics Club
32.85
32.85
✓ Charlotte Rawlings
MYC Gymnastics
32.575
32.463
Level 6
Division 1
CYC should take this one comfortably (109.95), with MYC's White squad and Chamford's White squad both clearing behind. Individually it's Chamford's Chloe Baker on top, just ahead of two CYC gymnasts, Eliza Santos and Jasmine Leau.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Cheltenham Youth Club
109.95
106.25
✓ MYC Gymnastics (White)
106.45
105.662
✓ Chamford Gymnastics Club (White)
105.45
105.45
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Chloe Baker
Chamford Gymnastics Club
36.85
35.962
✓ Eliza Santos
Cheltenham Youth Club
36.625
35.875
✓ Jasmine Leau
Cheltenham Youth Club
36.4
34.663
✓ Hannah Fanning
MYC Gymnastics
36.4
36.225
✓ Aoife Lacey
Chamford Gymnastics Club
36.275
34.7
Division 2
MYC should take the team spot here (104.825), but CYC and Diamond are separated by just 0.025, so that battle for second and third could go either way. Individually CYC's Helen Huynh and Diamond's Lena Schreiber lead a genuinely open field.
Club
Best
Median
✓ MYC Gymnastics
104.825
102.488
✓ Cheltenham Youth Club
103.3
102.65
✓ Diamond Gymnastics Club
103.275
102.8
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Helen Huynh
Cheltenham Youth Club
35.8
35.2
✓ Lena Schreiber
Diamond Gymnastics Club
35.725
35.3
✓ Zeta Wong
Chamford Gymnastics Club
34.8
33.737
✓ Zoe Osadnik
Cheltenham Youth Club
34.675
33.237
✓ Jessica Lee
Diamond Gymnastics Club
34.6
33.507
Division 3
No team data at all here for Metro South, so it's an individual-only picture: Mordialloc's Kyla Sammut and MYC's Imogen Derrick are the two names clearing the individual score.
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Kyla Sammut
Mordialloc Gymnastics
33.35
32.175
✓ Imogen Derrick
MYC Gymnastics
31.625
30.475
Level 7
Division 1
As covered above, Melbourne City should take the team spot here once the different-coloured squads are separated out, with MYC's Gold squad and Chamford's Black squad right behind. Individually though it's Waverley's Gabriella Da Costa clear on top, with Chamford's Cora Turski and Mia Bell the closest challengers.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melbourne City Gymnastics
136.65
136.3
✓ MYC Gymnastics (Gold)
134.55
130.5
✓ Chamford Gymnastics Club (Black)
133.75
133.75
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Gabriella Da Costa
Waverley Gymnastics Centre
47.982
45.99
✓ Cora Turski
Chamford Gymnastics Club
47.35
45.383
✓ Lara Thompson
Melbourne City Gymnastics
46.45
45.6
✓ Mia Bell
Chamford Gymnastics Club
46.2
44.7
✓ Celeste Vassarotti
Melbourne City Gymnastics
45.95
45.7
Division 2
Diamond should take this one (134.1), well clear of CYC's Green squad and Melbourne City. Individually there's real depth here too, with plenty of gap between best and median across the board, Bonnie Elliott, Anastacia Katrich and Abigail Unsworth all have real scope to go bigger on the day.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Diamond Gymnastics Club
134.1
131
✓ Cheltenham Youth Club (Green)
130.65
130.65
✓ Melbourne City Gymnastics
128
125.05
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Bonnie Elliott
Diamond Gymnastics Club
45.6
43.225 Large Deviation
✓ Anastacia Katrich
Cheltenham Youth Club
45.5
42.725 Large Deviation
✓ Isla MacKenzie
Cheltenham Youth Club
44.45
42.65
✓ Abigail Unsworth
Melbourne City Gymnastics
44.35
41.95 Large Deviation
✓ Ruby Tossavainen
Diamond Gymnastics Club
44.25
42.149 Large Deviation
Metro West
Geelong YMCA Gym Club could take all three of Level 3 Division 1's slots itself: our numbers have its Red, Black and Silver squads occupying every single one. Niddrie Gymnastic Club goes even further at Level 4 Division 1, with three separately coloured squads, Aqua, Navy and White, filling all three of that division's slots too, and its depth continues right through Levels 5 to 7, where it's our projected team qualifier outright in four separate divisions. Geelong YMCA Gym Club answers in Level 7 Division 1, where its Black squad (135.215) edges its own Red squad (134.65) for top spot, and where Edwina Cross (47.533) and Macy Bix (47.333), two names Judge's Invitational and Trial 2 readers will recognise, sit first and second on the individual leaderboard. Melton Gymnastics Academy is this region's other standout, our projected qualifier at both Level 5 and Level 6 Division 3.
Level 3
Division 1
All 3 slots here look set to go to Geelong YMCA, our data doesn't have another Metro West club anywhere near Level 3 Division 1 this season. Red should top the group comfortably, with Black and Silver rounding out what could be a clean sweep.
Club
Best
Median
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Red)
106.175
105.825
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Black)
104.1
100.95 Large Deviation
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Silver)
99.775
99.775
Division 2
LFK should take the top spot, with 2 of Niddrie's squads, White and Aqua, rounding out the qualifying group. But Niddrie have 2 more squads close behind in Navy and Silver, so there's a genuine chance it ends up a Niddrie sweep of all 3.
Club
Best
Median
LFK Dance and Gym
106.425
105.05
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
106
105.213
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Aqua)
104.975
104.637
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Navy)
103.425
102.425
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Silver)
102.6
101.662
Division 3
LFK look the clear pick for the top spot here too. Melton and EKG's Black squad round out the group, but Melton's gap between best and median means there's real room for movement if they don't hit their top mark again.
Club
Best
Median
LFK Dance and Gym
109.175
106.75
Melton Gymnastics Academy
103.225
97.575 Large Deviation
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy (Black)
102.65
102.475
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Red)
100.9
100.763
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy (Silver)
100.55
100.25
Level 4
Division 1
Niddrie's Aqua, Navy and White squads all look set to go through here, an outright sweep of all 3 slots. Geelong YMCA's Red and Black squads aren't far back though, so keep an eye on them if any of the Niddrie squads slip.
Club
Best
Median
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Aqua)
111.85
110.25
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Navy)
109.475
108.675
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
109.275
109
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Red)
108.375
105.925
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Black)
107.275
106.7
Division 2
This one's tight through the middle, Niddrie's Navy squad should take top spot, with LFK and EKG's Silver squad rounding out the group. But Geelong YMCA's Red squad is just 0.075 behind EKG, so this could easily flip on the day.
Club
Best
Median
Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Navy)
106.925
106.35
LFK Dance and Gym
105.8
104.875
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy (Silver)
105.5
105.05
Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Red)
105.425
104.125
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy (Black)
105.375
103.963
Division 3
Melton should take the top spot, with Wyndham City's Yellow and Black squads rounding out the group, effectively a Wyndham double. Gymnastics Unlimited are the closest challengers but sit a fair way back on these numbers.
Club
Best
Median
Melton Gymnastics Academy
104.425
98.625 Large Deviation
Wyndham City Gymnastics (Yellow)
104.35
102.975
Wyndham City Gymnastics (Black)
104.05
103.675
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Red)
100.075
99.1
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Blue)
99.975
98.8
Level 5
Division 1
Niddrie's Navy squad should take the team spot here (110.125), with their own White squad and Geelong YMCA's Black squad also clearing. It's an outright Niddrie sweep individually too, holding all 5 of the top qualifying spots, led by Elena Sebastian.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Navy)
110.125
108.4
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
108.475
108.325
✓ Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Black)
107.2
106.432
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Elena Sebastian
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
37.225
36.45
✓ Skylar Jolevski
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.8
36
✓ Anjili Palta
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.482
36.1
✓ Zara Ahmad
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.45
35.825
✓ Charlie Kolbl
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.225
36.225
Division 2
Niddrie's White squad should take this one (108.157), with LFK's Yellow squad and Athleta's Orange squad also clearing. Individually it's Athleta's Maggie Halpin on top ahead of LFK's Thalia Zajac, with Niddrie's Ellegra Witt showing real scope to go even higher given the gap between her best and median.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
108.157
107.082
✓ LFK Dance and Gym (Yellow)
107.4
102.535
✓ Athleta Gymnastics (Orange)
104.725
104.725
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Maggie Halpin
Athleta Gymnastics
36.175
35.225
✓ Thalia Zajac
LFK Dance and Gym
36.125
35.675
✓ Ellegra Witt
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.025
33.85 Large Deviation
✓ Mathilde Kitsios
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.016
35.125
✓ Anna Kam
LFK Dance and Gym
35.9
34.525
Division 3
Melton should take the team spot here (103.025), with both of Gymnastics Unlimited's squads, Blue and Red, also clearing. Individually it's Melton's Zoe Baratta and Chelsea Hassell leading, with Werribee's Sarah Nguyen the one name from outside the two frontrunning clubs.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melton Gymnastics Academy
103.025
98.347
✓ Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Blue)
102
101.412
✓ Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Red)
99.925
99.812
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Zoe Baratta
Melton Gymnastics Academy
35.2
34.55
✓ Chelsea Hassell
Melton Gymnastics Academy
34.275
33.7
✓ Lucy Fenton
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
34.05
33.638
✓ Ashleigh Etherington
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
33.875
33.575
✓ Sarah Nguyen
Werribee Gymnastic Club
33.866
33.483
Level 6
Division 1
Niddrie's Aqua squad is the only team to clear the mark here, so they should take the spot comfortably. It's a dominant individual showing too, Niddrie hold 4 of the 5 qualifying spots, led by Aurora Gazzo, with Geelong YMCA's Sharmaine Jinnie Kon the only name to break through from outside the club.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Aqua)
108.7
108.7
✗ Geelong YMCA Gym Club
100.307
99.3
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Aurora Gazzo
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
37.133
35.475
✓ Sasindee Sunnadeniya
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
37.05
36.225
✓ Natasha Knuvers
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
37
36.725
✓ Sarah Maruo
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
36.55
35.625
✓ Sharmaine Jinnie Kon
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
34.025
33.3
Division 2
Niddrie's White squad should take the team spot here (105.939), just ahead of their own Aqua squad, with Gymnastics Unlimited's team falling short. Individually Niddrie hold 4 of the 5 spots again, Reina McMahon and Annabel Sands lead, with Gymnastics Unlimited's Jasmine Saharan the only outside name to break through.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
105.939
101.8
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (Aqua)
103.556
103
✗ Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
98.775
98.775
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Reina McMahon
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
35.8
35.079
✓ Annabel Sands
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
35.324
34.375
✓ Jasmine Saharan
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
35.25
34.575
✓ Maya Glasson
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
34.858
32.825 Large Deviation
✓ Mila Rakuscek
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
34.4
33.912
Division 3
Melton are the only team to clear the mark here, so they should take the spot comfortably. Individually it's a genuine tussle between Melton and Gymnastics Unlimited though, Delnia Darabi and Tiana Razmoska separated by not much at all at the top.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Melton Gymnastics Academy
100.05
95.975
✗ Wyndham City Gymnastics
93.95
90.2
✗ Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd (Blue)
93.65
93.65
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Delnia Darabi
Melton Gymnastics Academy
34.225
33.95
✓ Tiana Razmoska
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
34.1
32.9
✓ Eden Leheny
Melton Gymnastics Academy
33.05
31.188
✓ Addison Scicluna
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
32.8
32.175
✓ Avah Joubert
Melton Gymnastics Academy
32.475
32.475
Level 7
Division 1
As already covered, Geelong YMCA's Black squad should just hold off their own Red squad for the team spot, with Wyndham City also clearing. It's an outright Geelong YMCA sweep individually too, all 5 qualifying spots led by Edwina Cross and Macy Bix.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Black)
135.215
134.858
✓ Geelong YMCA Gym Club (Red)
134.65
133.999
✓ Wyndham City Gymnastics
130.1
125.8
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Edwina Cross
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
47.533
47.349
✓ Macy Bix
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
47.333
46.65
✓ Augustine Vieau
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
45.649
44.974
✓ Missy Teasdale
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
45.35
45.35
✓ Lexi Bates
Geelong YMCA Gym Club
44.866
44.166
Division 2
This one's about as close as it gets, EKG's Silver squad edges Geelong YMCA by just 0.25 for the team spot. Individually though it's Niddrie's Isobelle Abate clear on top, with real scope to go even higher given the gap between her best and median.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Essendon Keilor Gym Academy (Silver)
131.4
131.4
✓ Geelong YMCA Gym Club
131.15
130.7
✓ Niddrie Gymnastic Club (White)
128.948
126.65
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Isobelle Abate
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
46.2
43.85 Large Deviation
✓ Sienna Caputa
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy
44.75
44.2
✓ Sienna Seyis
Niddrie Gymnastic Club
44.7
42.85
✓ Lelaina Endres-Wico
Gymnastics Unlimited Aust Ltd
44.15
44.15
✓ Kayla Nadzielski
Essendon Keilor Gym Academy
43.95
43.95
North East
North East is genuinely regional, rural clubs spread across country Victoria, a long way from the Melbourne metro clubs that make up most of this database, and data is thin here as a result. Only five of this region's eight Level 5-7 divisions have any 2026 team results in our database at all, and Flyaway Gymnastics Club is our projected qualifier in every one of them, not necessarily because it's untouchable, but because it may simply be the only club competing at some of these levels whose results have made it into our database so far this season. If you're a North East club and you don't see your team here, it's much more likely a gap in what's been published than a reflection of the actual field.
Level 3
Division 1
No slots are allocated to the North East at Level 3 Division 1 this year, and we have no 2026 results in our database for this division either, so there's nothing to predict here.
Division 2
North East has 1 slot on offer at Level 3 Division 2, but Flyaway Gymnastics Club (103.125) is the only team we have any 2026 result for in this division, so that's an easy prediction for the region's one spot.
Division 3
2 slots on offer, and Flyaway's White squad should take the first with ease. Moyhu look next in line for the second spot, but Flyaway have two more squads, Silver and Purple, close enough behind that a Flyaway double isn't out of the question either.
Club
Best
Median
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (White)
102.875
102.875
Moyhu and District Youth Club Inc
101.675
101.675
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (Silver)
98.275
98.275
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (Purple)
97.85
97.85
Level 4
Division 1
Same as Level 3 Division 1: no slots allocated to the North East here, and no 2026 results in our database for this division either.
Division 2
Just the 1 slot on offer, and it's an all-Flyaway affair, their Silver squad has it by the barest of margins over their own White and Purple squads. Too close to call with any real confidence which one gets there.
Club
Best
Median
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (Silver)
100.925
100.925
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (White)
100.725
100.725
Flyaway Gymnastics Club (Purple)
100.55
100.55
Division 3
Only 1 slot on offer here too, and Flyaway Gymnastics Club (104.275) is again the only North East team we have any 2026 data for. Another easy prediction.
Level 5
Division 1
No data at all for North East in this division, neither team nor individual, so there's nothing to call here.
Division 2
Jets should just edge out Flyaway for the team spot here, separated by only 0.4. Individually though it's an outright Flyaway sweep, all 5 qualifying spots, led by Lily Ross, with Sophie Caroopen showing real scope to go bigger given the gap between her best and median.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jets Gymnastics
104.525
102.925
✓ Flyaway Gymnastics Club
104.125
101.337
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Lily Ross
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
35.075
34.538
✓ River Nankervis
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
34.25
33.087
✓ Sophie Caroopen
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
34.025
28.358 Large Deviation
✓ Eliza Feuerherdt
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
33.325
32.645
✓ Heidi Strauss
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
32.95
31.933
Division 3
Flyaway are the only team to clear the mark here, so they should take the spot comfortably. It's another clean Flyaway sweep individually too, all 5 spots led by Quinn Hallandale.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Flyaway Gymnastics Club
103.3
100.525
✗ Moyhu and District Youth Club Inc
88.725
88.725
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Quinn Hallandale
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
34.225
33.875
✓ MacKenzie Janissen
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
34.15
33.1
✓ Emma Marshall
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
34.025
31.938 Large Deviation
✓ Liesel Wilson
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
33.975
33.588
✓ Allie Burgess
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
31.725
31.725
Level 6 and 7
Levels 6 and 7 tell much the same story as Levels 3 and 4 down here, it's almost entirely Flyaway. Level 6 Divisions 1 and 2 have no North East results in our database at all, but Division 3 has Flyaway clearing the mark and sweeping the individual qualifiers too, led by Grace Maley. It's the same picture in Level 7: Flyaway should take both team spots, with Millie Whorlow leading Division 1 (though Lara Cox falls short of the individual score there) and Joanna Mickan the individual to watch in Division 2, where Flyaway holds off Jets comfortably on the team score. Worth remembering that regional clubs don't always get their results posted though, so there could well be a team or two out there that surprises us on the day.
South East
South East is another genuinely regional, rural part of the state, a long way from the Melbourne metro clubs that make up most of this database, and it shows in how sparse our numbers are here. Maffra Gymnastic Club is clearly the busiest program in it, and its Jade-labelled squad is our projected Level 6 Division 2 qualifier. Splitting East Gippsland Gym Club's squads apart by colour shifts the Level 5 Division 3 picture though: Leongatha Gymnastic Club actually has the region's best single-team score there (109.15), not East Gippsland's Silver squad (105.5) as it first looked before we separated the colours out. Level 6 Division 3 and Level 7 Division 2 both come up empty on the team side once split the same way, East Gippsland's best Level 7 Division 2 score (116.45) still falls short of the 118 qualifying mark, so South East may end up leaning on individual qualifiers rather than full teams in more than one division this year.
Level 3
Division 1
No slots are allocated to South East at Level 3 Division 1 this year, and we have no 2026 results in our database for this division either, so there's nothing to predict here.
Division 2
South East has 1 slot on offer at Level 3 Division 2, but we don't have a single 2026 result in our database for this division from a South East club. We genuinely can't call this one.
Division 3
2 slots on offer, and this is tight right at the top, Maffra's Navy squad edges East Gippsland by just 0.25. Leongatha and Maffra's own Jade squad aren't far back either, so don't rule out a change at the pointy end.
Club
Best
Median
Maffra Gymnastic Club (Navy)
102.725
102.725
East Gippsland Gym Club
102.475
102.475
Leongatha Gymnastic Club (Yellow)
100.55
98.812
Maffra Gymnastic Club (Jade)
100.125
100.125
Level 4
Division 1
Same as Level 3 Division 1: no slots allocated to South East here, and no 2026 results in our database for this division either.
Division 2
Just the 1 spot on offer, and Leongatha should take it comfortably, a decent gap back to Maffra in second.
Club
Best
Median
Leongatha Gymnastic Club
110.825
108.875
Maffra Gymnastic Club
107.795
106.7
Division 3
Just the 1 spot here too, and East Gippsland look the clear pick, though their gap between best and median means there's some uncertainty in exactly how big that margin really is on the day.
Club
Best
Median
East Gippsland Gym Club
107.1
102.312 Large Deviation
Leongatha Gymnastic Club
104.3
104.3
Level 5
Division 1
No data at all for South East in this division, neither team nor individual, so there's nothing to call here.
Division 2
Maffra are the only team with a result here, so they should take the spot. It's a clean Maffra sweep individually too, all 5 spots led by Madison Ryan, with Chilli Batalha showing real scope to go bigger given the gap between her best and median.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Maffra Gymnastic Club
106.675
104.875
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Madison Ryan
Maffra Gymnastic Club
35.6
35.125
✓ Nadia Goodman
Maffra Gymnastic Club
35.15
34.975
✓ Emily Millar
Maffra Gymnastic Club
34.7
34.65
✓ Skylah Swan
Maffra Gymnastic Club
34.65
33.875
✓ Chilli Batalha
Maffra Gymnastic Club
32.7
30.65 Large Deviation
Division 3
As covered above, Leongatha should take the team spot here once East Gippsland's squads are split by colour, with their Silver squad and Maffra's Navy squad also clearing. Individually it's a real mix, East Gippsland's Mischa and Priya Waddell lead, with Leongatha's Samara Johnston and Billi Denblyden close behind, several of them with big gaps between best and median, so this field could look different again on the day.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Leongatha Gymnastic Club
109.15
101.375
✓ East Gippsland Gym Club (Silver)
105.5
100.6
✓ Maffra Gymnastic Club (Navy)
100.275
100.275
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Mischa Waddell
East Gippsland Gym Club
36.85
34.038 Large Deviation
✓ Priya Waddell
East Gippsland Gym Club
36.45
34.038 Large Deviation
✓ Samara Johnston
Leongatha Gymnastic Club
36.325
33.8 Large Deviation
✓ Billi Denblyden
Leongatha Gymnastic Club
36.275
30.6 Large Deviation
✓ Annabelle Walkley
Leongatha Gymnastic Club
36.2
34.675
Level 6
Division 1
No team or individual data at all for South East in this division, so there's nothing to call here.
Division 2
Maffra's Jade squad are the only team with a result here, so they should take the spot. It's a clean Maffra sweep individually too, all 4 qualifying spots led by Indiana McKay.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Maffra Gymnastic Club (Jade)
100.75
100.75
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Indiana McKay
Maffra Gymnastic Club
35.125
33.2
✓ Emmy Gieschen
Maffra Gymnastic Club
34.925
33.975
✓ Tahli Rae
Maffra Gymnastic Club
34.05
33.75
✓ Ella de Luca
Maffra Gymnastic Club
33.325
32.475
Division 3
No team clears the mark here, Maffra's Navy squad falls well short at 85.9, so an individual-only path looks the most realistic outcome. East Gippsland's Layla Wright and Maffra's Alyson Ryan and Angelina Ryan are the three names clearing the individual score.
Club
Best
Median
✗ Maffra Gymnastic Club (Navy)
85.9
85.9
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Layla Wright
East Gippsland Gym Club
33.975
32.338
✓ Alyson Ryan
Maffra Gymnastic Club
33.95
32.4
✓ Angelina Ryan
Maffra Gymnastic Club
32.175
31.1
✗ Zoe Cahill
Maffra Gymnastic Club
30.4
23.85 Large Deviation
Level 7
Division 1
No team or individual data at all for South East in this division either.
Division 2
Both East Gippsland and Maffra fall short of the team score here, East Gippsland's 116.45 the closer of the two but still 1.55 shy of the mark. Individually it's a genuine split between the clubs though, Maffra's Alyssa McDonnell and Savannah Guillot lead, with East Gippsland's Lacey McKerrell and Tamenga Waddell also clearing. Worth remembering that regional clubs don't always get their results posted, so there could well be a team out there that surprises us on the day.
Club
Best
Median
✗ East Gippsland Gym Club
116.45
106.525
✗ Maffra Gymnastic Club
82.95
82.95
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Alyssa McDonnell
Maffra Gymnastic Club
44.5
42.15 Large Deviation
✓ Savannah Guillot
Maffra Gymnastic Club
42.25
41
✓ Lacey McKerrell
East Gippsland Gym Club
40.85
34.6 Large Deviation
✓ Tamenga Waddell
East Gippsland Gym Club
39.7
39.4
✗ Grace Morrison
East Gippsland Gym Club
38.05
34.05 Large Deviation
West
Strive Gymnastics, based in Warrnambool, and Jets Gymnastics, whose Gisborne and Grovedale squads fall in this region, split most of the projected silverware between them, and both run genuinely deep programs. Jets takes both of Level 4 Division 2's slots outright with its Red and Black squads, and fields three separately scoring squads in Level 5 Division 2 alone, Red, White and Black all clear the qualifying score there. Strive does the same trick in Level 5 Division 3, where its Pink, White and Navy squads all clear the mark too. The one genuine gap in the region is Level 5 Division 1: nobody in our database currently has a team score anywhere near the 103 qualifying mark, Ballarat Gymsports' best is 96.875 from a single team appearance, so that's a division worth watching closely.
Level 3
Division 1
No slots are allocated to the West at Level 3 Division 1 this year, and we have no 2026 results in our database for this division either, so there's nothing to predict here.
Division 2
The West has 2 slots on offer at Level 3 Division 2, but we don't have a single 2026 result in our database for this division from a West region club. Both spots are a genuine unknown from where we're sitting.
Division 3
3 slots on offer, and Strive's Navy squad should top the group, though their gap between best and median means there's some uncertainty in exactly how big that margin is. Hamilton and District's Blue squad and Strive's own Pink squad round out the qualifying group, with Hamilton's Silver squad and a third Strive team close enough behind to make this one interesting.
Club
Best
Median
Strive Gymnastics (Navy)
103.775
100.312 Large Deviation
Hamilton and District Gymnastics Club (Blue)
101.275
101.275
Strive Gymnastics (Pink)
99.375
97.725
Hamilton and District Gymnastics Club (Silver)
98.35
98.35
Strive Gymnastics (Magenta)
97.325
97.325
Level 4
Division 1
Only 1 slot on offer, and Strive Gymnastics (97.625) is the only West region team we have any 2026 Level 4 Division 1 data for. Easy prediction.
Division 2
Both slots here look set to go to Jets, their Red and Black squads the only teams we have any 2026 data for in this division.
Club
Best
Median
Jets Gymnastics (Red)
103.25
103.25
Jets Gymnastics (Black)
101.3
101.3
Division 3
This one's tight through the middle, Strive's White squad should top the group, but their own Navy squad and Mildura's White squad are separated by just 0.15 for the other two spots. With Mildura's Blue squad and a third Strive team close behind too, this could easily shuffle on the day.
Club
Best
Median
Strive Gymnastics (White)
103.975
98.575 Large Deviation
Strive Gymnastics (Navy)
103.2
103.15
Mildura Gymnastics Centre (White)
103.05
101.338
Mildura Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
101.75
99.912
Strive Gymnastics (Pink)
100.175
99.375
Level 5
Division 1
As covered above, no team clears the mark here, Ballarat's best (96.875) still well short of the 103 line. Individually though Ballarat's Millie van Gaans and Strive's Vivien Artz and Poppy Kelson all clear the score, so an individual-only path looks the most realistic outcome.
Club
Best
Median
✗ Ballarat Gymsports
96.875
96.875
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Millie van Gaans
Ballarat Gymsports
34.375
33.708
✓ Vivien Artz
Strive Gymnastics
33.05
32.6
✓ Poppy Kelson
Strive Gymnastics
33
32.312
✗ Billie Webb
Ballarat Gymsports
32.55
32.287
✗ Hazel Tinson
Ballarat Gymsports
30.516
30.233
Division 2
Jets should take the team spot here, their Red squad the pick of three separate Jets squads that all clear the mark. Individually it's a small field, just Eureka's Brooke Stevenson and Brooke Johnston clearing the score.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jets Gymnastics (Red)
105.275
104.125
✓ Jets Gymnastics (White)
104.15
104.15
✓ Jets Gymnastics (Black)
100.075
100.075
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Brooke Stevenson
Eureka Gymnastics Club
33.15
33.025
✓ Brooke Johnston
Eureka Gymnastics Club
32.85
32.838
Division 3
Strive's Pink squad should take the team spot, just ahead of their own White and Navy squads, all three clearing the mark. Individually though it's Ballarat's Jessica Kensell setting the pace, ahead of a string of Strive gymnasts led by Indy Hughes.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Strive Gymnastics (Pink)
102.725
101.775
✓ Strive Gymnastics (White)
102.3
100.25
✓ Strive Gymnastics (Navy)
101.525
101.15
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jessica Kensell
Ballarat Gymsports
35.658
34.791
✓ Indy Hughes
Strive Gymnastics
35.125
34.9
✓ Payson Walker
Strive Gymnastics
34.275
32.737
✓ Olive Horwill
Strive Gymnastics
34.15
33.875
✓ Asha Taylor
Strive Gymnastics
34.125
33.475
Level 6
Division 1
No team or individual data at all for the West in this division, so there's nothing to call here.
Division 2
Jets should take this one too, their Red squad ahead of their own Black squad, both clearing the mark. We don't have any individual data for this division though.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jets Gymnastics (Red)
102.7
96.525
✓ Jets Gymnastics (Black)
100.9
100.287
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
No individual data yet
Division 3
Strive should take the team spot here, with Mildura's Blue squad also clearing but Ballarat falling short. It's a clean Strive sweep individually too, all 5 qualifying spots led by Ruby Colgate.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Strive Gymnastics
104.95
103.4
✓ Mildura Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
98.364
97.269
✗ Ballarat Gymsports
97.281
91.503
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Ruby Colgate
Strive Gymnastics
34.2
33.288
✓ Pippa McLeod
Strive Gymnastics
33.95
33.513
✓ Allira Jenningsbrown
Strive Gymnastics
33.925
33.6
✓ Naomi Kishinaka
Strive Gymnastics
33.7
33.138
✓ Indy Hughes
Strive Gymnastics
33.375
33.375
Level 7
Division 1
Jets are the only team to clear the mark here, so they should take the spot comfortably. Neither of Strive's two individuals, Peggy Chiller and Willow White, quite reach the individual score either, so this looks like a clean Jets outcome all round.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Jets Gymnastics
132.95
132.95
✗ Strive Gymnastics
67.6
67.6
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✗ Peggy Chiller
Strive Gymnastics
39.2
37.1 Large Deviation
✗ Willow White
Strive Gymnastics
35.05
33.825
Division 2
Mildura's White squad should take the team spot, just ahead of their own Blue squad, with Jets falling short of the mark this time. It's a strong individual showing for Mildura too, holding 4 of the 5 qualifying spots, though Eureka's Savannah-Lee McKay breaks up the sweep in 3rd.
Club
Best
Median
✓ Mildura Gymnastics Centre (White)
123.398
123.224
✓ Mildura Gymnastics Centre (Blue)
122.547
122.448
✗ Jets Gymnastics
117.25
116.375
Gymnast
Club
Best
Median
✓ Zahlia McClelland
Mildura Gymnastics Centre
42.95
42.867
✓ Eliana Camera
Mildura Gymnastics Centre
42.9
42.191
✓ Savannah-Lee McKay
Eureka Gymnastics Club
42.45
42.25
✓ Clare Emmett
Mildura Gymnastics Centre
42.05
41.691
✓ Angel Gowers
Mildura Gymnastics Centre
41.066
40.758
Whatever the numbers say
I want to end where I started. Everything above is a guess, built from season-best scores and a layperson's reading of a qualification handbook, and Gymnastics Victoria's actual regional results this weekend are the only numbers that count. Teams have lineup changes. Kids have good days and bad days. A gymnast who's never troubled the individual qualifying score before can produce the routine of their season when it matters most, and one of our projected favourites can just as easily have an off day. That's sport, and it's a big part of why we watch.
So to every gymnast heading into a Regional Championship this weekend, whether your name is in one of the tables above or not: go get it. And if the scoreboard doesn't go your way, remember what I said at the top. You're already in the 1%. Good luck out there.
About the Author
David "Tonko" Tonkin
Founder, Stick The Landing · Gymnastics Dad
David Tonkin ("Tonko" to those who've known him long enough) is a former MAG gymnast turned Ballroom Dancer turned Gymnastics Dad. Gymnastics runs in the family: his mother coached and judged the sport, and his sister was a Rhythmic Gymnastics Australian Champion. Today his own daughter trains close to twenty hours a week in competitive WAG. He built Stick The Landing to give the Victorian gymnastics community the results tool it deserved.